AGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATIONS
Agricultural Communications
North Dakota Team: Carrington
Team Award – Gold (9th Place)
Isabel Wendel – Gold (2nd Place)
Sierra Friedt – Gold
Mercedes Lura – Silver
Molly Hansen – Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
AGRICULTURAL SALES
North Dakota Team: Kindred
Team Award – Gold (9th Place)
Jack Stoppleworth – Gold (4th Place)
Brett Baumgarten – Gold
Cora Johnson – Silver
Emanuell Weber – Bronze
Sponsored by CHS Foundation
AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY & MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
North Dakota Team: Harvey
Team Award – Silver
Ethan Eckart – Silver
Grant Anderson – Silver
Andrew Fry – Bronze
Jadyn Vollmer – Bronze
Sponsored by Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers
AGRONOMY
North Dakota Team: Glen Ullin
Team Award – Gold (5th Place)
Elijah Gietzen – Gold (7th Place)
Michael Gartner – Gold
Joseph Gartner – Gold
Braden Schlatter – Gold
Sponsored by Ag Mafia/Rock and Roll Roll Agronomy
CONDUCT OF CHAPTER MEETINGS
North Dakota Team: Rugby
Team Award – Silver
Katelyn Mattern
Carter Teigen
Sara Schmaltz
Austin Duchscher
Tailyr Bush
Paisley Wangler
Reese Gullickson
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
CREED
North Dakota Individual: New Salem
Maksim Nelson – Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
DAIRY CATTLE EVALUATION & MANAGEMENT
North Dakota Team: Maddock A.S. Gibbens
Team Award – Bronze
Gracie Hagen – Silver
Jorja Green – Silver
Jace Gale – Bronze
Colton Green – Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
DAIRY CATTLE HANDLERS
North Dakota Individual: Belfield
Dawsyn Malkowski – Gold
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
EMPLOYMENT SKILLS
North Dakota Individual: South Prairie
Annaliese Rauschenberger – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
ENVIRONMENTAL & NATURAL RESOURCES
Environment & Natural Resources
North Dakota Team: Kindred
Team Award – Silver
Claire McDonald – Silver
Jenna Osier – Silver
Elsa Ingebrigtson – Silver
Lane Schuchard – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
EXTEMPORANEOUS PUBLIC SPEAKING
North Dakota Individual: None for 2023
FARM & AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT
North Dakota Team: Carrington
Team Award – Gold (4th Place)
Bryan Harris – Gold (9th Place)
Joe Lindberg – Gold
Wyatt Neuman – Gold
Emma Hone – Gold
Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp
FLORICULTURE
North Dakota Team: Rugby
Team Award – Silver
Jaclyn Duchscher – Gold
Tressa Arnston – Silver
Taylor Pritschet – Silver
Ryan Slaubaugh – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
North Dakota Team: South Prairie
Team Award – Gold (4th Place)
Joshua Lindbo – Gold
Madelyn Hogue – Gold
Brylee Beeter – Silver
Natalee Becker – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
HORSE EVALUATION
North Dakota Team: Carrington
Team Award – Silver
Baylee Lura – Gold
Jaedyn Lura – Silver
Ashley Lindberg – Silver
Jozey Retzlaff – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
LIVESTOCK EVALUATION
North Dakota Team: Killdeer
Team Award – Silver
Ian Dukart – Silver
Kacee Wasem – Silver
Tessa Dvorak – Silver
Shay Burian – Silver
Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Co
MEATS EVALUATION & TECHNOLOGY
North Dakota Team: Turtle-Lake Mercer
Team Award – Gold (3rd Place)
Remington Laib – Gold (7th Place)
Kaden Lelm – Gold (10th Place)
McKenna Faulkner – Gold
Mya Kittler – Gold
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
MILK QUALITY & PRODUCTS
North Dakota Team: New Salem
Team Award – Silver
Grace Olin – Gold
Abby Lennick – Gold
Kari Thompson – Silver
Madison Thompson – Bronze
Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Assn. – ND Division
NURSERY/LANDSCAPE
North Dakota Team: Kindred
Team Award – Silver
Andrew Trom – Gold
Nicholas Dahl – Gold
Zander Swenson – Gold
Andrew Haley – Silver
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE
North Dakota Team: None for 2023
PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING
North Dakota Individual: Divide County
Jule Stenson – Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
VETERINARY SCIENCE
North Dakota Team: Mandan
Team Award – Bronze
Alexis Ritzman – Gold
Ashlynn Kuntz – Bronze
Kaylee Kuntz – Bronze
Emily Voigt – Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
NATIONAL FFA CHORUS
North Dakota Individuals: None for 2023
NATIONAL FFA BAND
North Dakota Individuals: Jenilynn Hanson (Tioga), Evan Olson (Oakes-SC-Ellendale), and Vincent Strenge (Wyndmere)
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
NATIONAL FFA TALENT
North Dakota Team: Jenner Johnson and Kristian Fritz (Rugby)
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
NATIONAL FFA OFFICER CANDIDATE
Stetson Urlacher – New England, 2021-2022 State Secretary
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation & ND FFA Association
PROFICIENCY AWARDS
Agricultural Education Ent./Pl. – Samantha McHarry, Oakes-SC-Ellendale, National Bronze
Ag. Mechanics Design & Fabrication Ent./Pl. – Wyatt Neuman, Carrington, National Bronze
Ag. Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Ent. – Ryan Snively, Fessenden-Bowdon, National Bronze
Ag. Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Pl. – Dominic-Jordan Robertson, Watford City, National Bronze
Agricultural Processing Ent./Pl. – Keagan Neppl, Richland 44, National Bronze
Agricultural Services Ent./ Pl. – Ella Anderson, Scranton, National Bronze
Agriscience Research Integrated Systems, Jack Stoppleworth, Kindred, National Bronze
Beef Production Ent. – Kelsey Vandeberghe, Medina, National Bronze
Beef Production Pl. – Olivia Throener, Oakes-SC-Ellendale, National Silver
Dairy Production Pl. – Raymond Holle, New Salem, National Bronze
Diversified Agricultural Production Ent./Pl. – Benjamin Scheresky, Max, Top 4
Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship – Brytin Hauf, Max, Top 4
Diversified Crop Production Pl. – Brett Baumgarten, Kindred, National Silver
Diversified Horticulture Pl. – Alexi Ritzman, Mandan, National Bronze
Diversified Livestock Production Ent./Pl. – Lillian Steeke, Scranton, National Silver
Equine Science Ent. – Emily Fannik, Max, National Gold
Equine Science Pl. – Ian Dukart, Killdeer, National Silver
Forage Production Ent./Pl. – Gabriel Lakoduk, Velva, National Silver
Goat Production Ent. Pl. – Gracie Hagen, Maddock A.S. Gibbens, National Bronze
Grain Production Ent./Pl. – Gracie Syversen, Edgeley-Kulm, National Silver
Landscape Management Ent./Pl. – Logan Fossen, Maddock A.S. Gibbens, National Bronze
Nursery Operations Ent./Pl. – Lane Benson, Maddock A.S. Gibbens, National Bronze
Poultry Production Ent./Pl. – Cyenna Garrett, Medina, National Bronze
Sheep Production Ent./Pl. – Cole Anderson, Rugby, National Gold
Small Animal Producation & Care Ent./Pl. – Alyssa Young, Napoleon, National Bronze
Specialty Crop Production Ent./Pl. – Madison Myers, Parshall, National Bronze
Swine Production Ent. – Cole Huesers, Max, National Silver
Turf Grass Management Ent./Pl. – Erick Talbott, Max, National Bronze
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
AMERICAN FFA DEGREE
HONORARY AMERICAN DEGREE
0 Recipients from ND
NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARDS
3 Star Rating: Max and Wahpeton
2 Star Rating: Garrison, Napoleon, and Richland 44
1 Star Rating: Killdeer, New Salem, and Scranton
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
AGRISCIENCE FAIR AWARDS
Animal Systems Div. 1 – Isabelle Palczewski, Scranton, National Bronze
Animal Systems Div. 2 – Jenna Lohnes & Elizabeth Hanson, Velva, National Bronze
Animal Systems Div. 1 – Katherina Ketterling, Scranton, National Bronze
Animal Systems Div. 4 – Dani Maychrazk & Kyan Stadheim, Scranton, National Bronze
Envi. Services & Nat. Resource Systems Div. 1 – Abagail Ferguson, Tioga, National Bronze
Envi. Services & Nat. Resource Systems Div. 5 – Aria Braaten, Grafton, National Bronze
Food Products & Processing Systems Div. 3 – Ella Anderson, Scranton, National Bronze
Food Products & Processing Systems Div. 4 – Kinley Stadheim & Sadie Freitag, Scranton, National Bronze
Plant Systems Div. 1 – Marissa Mumm, Wahpeton, National 5th Place
Plant Systems Div. 2 – Molly Jochim & Bella Wimer, Garrison, National Bronze
Plant Systems Div. 3 – Landon Eaton, Scranton, National Bronze
Plant Systems Div. 4 – Brooklyn Baker & Aspyn Thelen, Garrison, National Bronze
Plant Systems Div. 5 – Samantha Burchill, Central Cass, National 2nd Place
Power, Structural & Technical Systems Div. 1 – Alexander Evans, Scranton, National Bronze
Power, Structural & Technical Systems Div. 3 – Aidyn Fisher, Scranton, National 4th Place
Social Science Div. 3 – Talli Eaton, Scranton, National Bronze
Social Science Div. 5 – Shelsey Brandvold, Matx, National Silver 7th Place
Social Science Div. 6 – Lillian Steeke & Emily Kline, Scranton, National Bronze
Sponsored by Microsoft
ND ATTENDANCE
55 ND FFA Chapters – 474 ND FFA Members, Advisors, and Guests
NATIONAL ATTENDANCE
72,954 Members, Advisors, and Guests